Krispy Kreme

October 22, 2020

John Jay High School

Cross Country/Track & Field Booster Club

2012 NY Route 52 Hopewell Junction, NY 12533

Krispy Kreme Fundraiser

Infomation:

Sale Start: Thursday, October 22, 2020

Sale End: Thursday, October 29, 2020

Doughnut pick up: Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Pick up time: 2pm-6pm

Pick up location: Hopewell Recreation (At the pavilion near the stage)

Time to raise some dough!!  All sales are being done online using the link for the Cheddar Up fundraising page. Share the link with family and friends so they can order themselves. There is no in person selling necessary and no collecting of money needed.  We will keep track of the sales and be able to tell how many dozen each athlete needs to pick up. As always, thanks for supporting the athletes and the John Jay Cross Country Team!  If you have any questions, please feel free to send me an email.

Thank you,

Tara Mohl

tgt72@yahoo.com

https://my.cheddarup.com/c/john-jay-cross-country-krispy-kreme-fundraiser

 

 

Schedule

October 21, 2020

Day Date Event Location
Sat 10/17 Pre- League Meet Hudson Valley Sportsdome- Milton
Tues 10/20 vs. Mahopac Sharpe Reservation
Sat 10/24 vs. Arlington Arlington HS
Sat 10/31 League Championships Hudson Valley Sportsdome- Milton
Tues 11/3 vs. RCK Fahnstock Park
Sat 11/7 vs. RCK and Arlington Fahnstock Park
Tues 11/10 Carmel Sharpe Reservation
Sat 11/14 County Championship Hudson Valley Sportsdome- Milton
Sat 11/21 Sectional Championship Hudson Valley Sportsdome- Milton

Results from Sat.

October 19, 2020

Block 3 Varsity Boys (Block 3 Varsity)
============================================================================================================
Rank Team Score Avg Total Spread 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
============================================================================================================
1 John Jay – East Fishkill 15 17:19 1:26:31 0:59.3 1 2 3 4 5 10 15
2 Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 58 18:17 1:31:24 1:21.5 6 9 11 12 20 23 25
3 Mahopac 76 18:42 1:33:28 1:20.3 7 14 16 18 21 27 28
4 Arlington 79 18:46 1:33:47 1:38.3 8 13 17 19 22 24 26

Boys 5000 Meter Run
======================================================================================
Pl Athlete Yr Team Score Time Gap
======================================================================================
1 CEKUTA, Austin SR John Jay – East Fish 1 16:47.9 —
2 MALLES, Andrew SR John Jay – East Fish 2 17:05.0 16.1
3 MONTANO, Louis SR John Jay – East Fish 3 17:16.8 28.9
4 TROST, Jacob JR John Jay – East Fish 4 17:33.8 45.9
5 MILROY, Aidan SR John Jay – East Fish 5 17:47.2 59.3
6 LONG, Patrick SR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 6 17:52.6 1:04.7
7 KUMROW, Justin SR Mahopac 7 17:56.8 1:08.9
8 GREEN, Ethan 9 Arlington 8 17:57.9 1:10.0
9 HITT, Connor 9 Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 9 17:58.3 1:10.4
10 STUROMSKI, Tyler JR John Jay – East Fish 10 17:58.6 1:10.7
11 VITULLI, Vincent JR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 11 18:02.9 1:15.0
12 CORPORAN, Eddy SO Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 12 18:16.4 1:28.5
13 SHARPY, Jonathan JR Arlington 13 18:24.6 1:36.7
14 SEMEGRAN, Max SR Mahopac 14 18:34.9 1:47.0
15 JERMYN, Aidan SR John Jay – East Fish 15 18:35.4 1:47.5
16 MCNAMA, Brendan JR John Jay – East Fish 18:35.7 1:47.8
17 RUSSO, James SR Mahopac 16 18:36.1 1:48.2
18 FRUSTACE, John JR Arlington 17 18:39.3 1:51.4
19 VIGNA, Kyle SR John Jay – East Fish 18:46.5 1:58.6
20 MALLES, Alec SO John Jay – East Fish 18:47.9 2:00.0
21 MEISE, Stephen JR John Jay – East Fish 18:52.7 2:04.8
22 WISKER, Ryan SO John Jay – East Fish 18:54.5 2:06.6
23 PERILLO, Matteo JR Mahopac 18 19:02.6 2:14.7
24 HERMANN, Ryan SR Arlington 19 19:08.6 2:20.7
25 CALMAN JR., Keith SR John Jay – East Fish 19:12.8 2:24.9
26 CLYDE, Miles SO Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 20 19:14.0 2:25.1
27 MARGIOTTA, Rob JR Mahopac 21 19:17.1 2:29.2
28 BRUTTING, Brian 9 Arlington 22 19:36.1 2:48.2
29 CASSIDY, Liam JR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 23 19:37.2 2:49.3
30 LAWRENCE, Aaron SR Arlington 24 19:42.3 2:54.4
31 HILTON, Christian SR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 25 19:45.5 2:57.6
32 SHORT, Thomas JR Arlington 26 20:02.2 3:14.3
33 BRUTTING, Bryce 9 Arlington 20:09.9 3:22.0
34 TULLO, Justin JR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 20:14.6 3:26.7
35 BUETI, Rocco SO John Jay – East Fish 20:14.7 3:26.8
36 KELLY, John SO Mahopac 27 20:28.1 3:40.2
37 DELFAVERO, Justin SR Mahopac 28 20:51.1 4:03.2
38 CAMMARATA, Frankie SR Mahopac 20:59.8 4:11.9
39 STOLTZFUS, Evan JR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 21:12.7 4:24.8
40 BROWN, Zander SO Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 21:57.0 5:08.1
41 GARCIA, Ryan JR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 22:10.6 5:22.7
42 O’BRIEN, Aidan SO Mahopac 22:10.6 5:22.7
43 DANCYGIER, Scott JR Mahopac 22:29.1 5:41.2
44 HALEY, Ethan JR Mahopac 24:17.7 7:29.8
45 CANNELLA, Jackson SO Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 24:56.6 8:08.7
46 MARKS, Nicholas 9 Mahopac 25:00.2 8:12.3

Block 3 Varsity Girls (Block 3 Varsity)
============================================================================================================
Rank Team Score Avg Total Spread 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
============================================================================================================
1 Arlington 24 20:55 1:44:32 3:13.5 1 2 4 8 9 13 15
2 John Jay – East Fishkill 40 21:52 1:49:17 2:19.2 3 5 7 11 14 16 21
3 Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 83 23:43 1:58:35 2:32.9 10 12 19 20 22 25
4 Mahopac 88 24:32 2:02:40 5:50.7 6 17 18 23 24 26
Girls 5000 Meter Run
======================================================================================
Pl Athlete Yr Team Score Time Gap
======================================================================================
1 MURTAGH, Kaitlyn SR Arlington 1 19:00.2 —
2 STANET, Raven SR Arlington 2 20:22.6 1:22.4
3 GUZMAN, Amelie JR John Jay – East Fish 3 20:31.1 1:30.9
4 RECKTENWALT, Anna SR Arlington 4 20:49.1 1:48.9
5 EGAN, Emma JR John Jay – East Fish 5 21:22.9 2:22.7
6 BERGERSON, Brett SO Mahopac 6 21:40.0 2:38.8
7 POUANI, Estella 9 John Jay – East Fish 7 21:57.5 2:57.3
8 DRUMM, Emma JR Arlington 8 22:06.4 3:06.2
9 PFEIFER, Shannon JR Arlington 9 22:13.6 3:13.4
10 DICKSON, Jessica SR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 10 22:26.7 3:26.5
11 DECARO, DeAnna JR John Jay – East Fish 11 22:34.4 3:34.2
12 KOWALCZYK, Abigail 8 Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 12 22:39.0 3:37.8
13 AGUILAR, Ceclia JR Arlington 13 22:43.9 3:43.7
14 ERICH, Kathryn JR John Jay – East Fish 14 22:50.3 3:50.1
15 NUNES, Amalia SR Arlington 15 22:51.0 3:49.8
16 MOHL, Fiona SR John Jay – East Fish 16 22:56.2 3:56.0
17 CONDON, Kiarra SR Mahopac 17 23:28.3 4:28.1
18 PONTILLO, Emily JR Mahopac 18 23:50.2 4:50.0
19 PEARCE, Ally 9 Arlington 24:06.0 5:04.8
20 D’ERASMO, Giovanna SR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 19 24:07.1 5:06.9
21 COOKE, Neriah SR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 20 24:22.1 5:21.9
22 MULLEN, Mia SR John Jay – East Fish 21 24:50.6 5:50.4
23 TRICK, Audrey 9 John Jay – East Fish 24:55.6 5:55.4
24 WRIGHT, Nancy SR Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 22 24:59.5 5:59.3
25 BLACK, Sofia SR John Jay – East Fish 25:19.5 6:19.3
26 STEFAN, Juliana JR Mahopac 23 26:10.3 7:10.1
27 LAVELLO, Natalie SR Arlington 26:16.3 7:16.1
28 BOCIANOWSKI, Charlize 9 Arlington 26:25.8 7:25.6
29 COX, Grace SR John Jay – East Fish 26:42.9 7:42.7
30 FREER, Hannah JR Arlington 27:13.8 8:13.6
31 ELLIS, Sabrina SR Arlington 27:18.2 8:18.0
32 FRATTAROLA, Isabela SR Mahopac 24 27:30.6 8:30.4
33 HAYES, Julie 9 Roy C. Ketcham (RCK) 25 27:38.8 8:38.6
34 DENAULT, Isabella 9 John Jay – East Fish 27:48.3 8:48.1
35 SATURN, Olivia SO Mahopac 26 28:08.1 9:07.9

Block 3 JV Boys (Block 3 JV)
============================================================================================================
Rank Team Score Avg Total Spread 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
============================================================================================================
1 John Jay – East Fishkill 15 19:38 1:38:06 1:10.5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
2 Arlington 50 21:24 1:46:57 1:34.7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Boys 5000 Meter Run
======================================================================================
Pl Athlete Yr Team Score Time Gap
======================================================================================
1 NELSON, Matthew SR John Jay – East Fish 1 18:54.9 —
2 JUBACK, Micheal SR John Jay – East Fish 2 19:38.8 43.9
3 LEOBANDUNG, Nathan SO John Jay – East Fish 3 19:43.1 48.2
4 PINQUE, Spencer JR John Jay – East Fish 4 19:44.0 48.1
5 WISKER, Michael SO John Jay – East Fish 5 20:05.3 1:10.4
6 NINOS, Alex SR John Jay – East Fish 6 20:20.4 1:25.5
7 MAJUMDAR, Ryan FR John Jay – East Fish 7 20:22.8 1:27.9
8 FETZER, Matthew SR John Jay – East Fish 20:23.6 1:28.7
9 PELUSIO, Jack 9 Arlington 8 20:29.4 1:34.5
10 TAYLOR, Joshua SO John Jay – East Fish 20:36.7 1:41.8
11 WANG, Brandon JR John Jay – East Fish 20:47.1 1:52.2
12 GUTIERREZ, Nahuel FR John Jay – East Fish 21:03.3 2:08.4
13 SCHMID, Mark 9 Arlington 9 21:10.7 2:15.8
14 CALMAN, Kobe FR John Jay – East Fish 21:18.9 2:24.0
15 BRANCAMP, Joshua FR John Jay – East Fish 21:20.5 2:25.6
16 MCSTAY, Scott SO John Jay – East Fish 21:21.2 2:26.3
17 RAMIREZVALENCIA, Jeyvi 9 Arlington 10 21:24.0 2:28.1
18 HARRISON, Samuel JR John Jay – East Fish 21:25.3 2:30.4
19 MCLAUGHLIN, Tyler SR John Jay – East Fish 21:46.7 2:51.8
20 FRANKEL, Jeremy SR Arlington 11 21:48.3 2:53.4
21 RIITANO, Nick JR John Jay – East Fish 22:03.9 3:09.0
22 VIERA, Anthony SR Arlington 12 22:04.1 3:09.2
23 DINAN, Tommy SO John Jay – East Fish 22:08.6 3:13.7
24 LEOBANDUNG, Jacob FR John Jay – East Fish 23:02.9 4:08.0
25 BEHAN, Ryan JR John Jay – East Fish 23:03.8 4:08.9
26 PUNG, Donovan 9 Arlington 13 23:16.1 4:21.2
27 BRENNAN, Emmett SR Arlington 14 24:00.4 5:05.5
28 PETRILLO, Zach 9 Arlington 24:22.4 5:27.5
29 SURESHBABU, Gokul FR John Jay – East Fish 24:37.0 5:41.1
30 POWELL, Gavin SO John Jay – East Fish 24:56.5 6:01.6
31 BARBOSA, Dylan FR John Jay – East Fish 25:09.4 6:14.5
32 TAVERAS, Jeremiah FR John Jay – East Fish 25:24.5 6:29.6
33 EBEL, Phoenix 9 Arlington 26:36.3 7:41.4
34 SHORT, Jake 9 Arlington 26:37.3 7:42.4
35 FEDIGAN, McGovern JR Arlington 26:38.5 7:43.6
36 CAMPBELL, Ryan FR John Jay – East Fish 27:10.1 8:15.2
37 FAKHOURY, Marcus SO John Jay – East Fish 27:21.9 8:27.0
38 MISHRA, Arnav FR John Jay – East Fish 28:09.8 9:14.9
39 POSKITT, Jake SO Arlington 34:45.4 15:50.5

Boys-Schedule Update

October 19, 2020

Boys XC Update:

There is no practice today (Boys).
If you did not run yesterday then you need to run 6 easy today. Anyone that ran yesterday is off today.
I need the captains and other junior/senior volunteers to meet me at Sharpe Reservation today 4:00 to lay out the course. It needs a lot of work on marking it and moving rocks.

Tomorrow we have a meet against Mahopac at Sharpe. There is a bus leaving at 2:30. All freshman and any sophomores (Boys) that did not take the bus to Milton on Sat. will be on the bus.

Juniors and seniors, and all other sophomore can drive (or be driven by parents) to Sharpe as it is “in district.”

The girls will run first about 4:30. Boys to run about 5:00. I will be driving directly to Sharpe and will not be on the bus.

Practice Wed, Thur and Fri. is at Jay at 4:00.

Saturday we have a meet at Arlington. Bus leaves at 9:45 for 11:00 meet.

A bus list will be provided on Thursday.

Boys Bowdoin Time Trial 10/12

October 13, 2020
Place Gr First Last Time
1 12 Austin Cekuta 18:34
2 12 Andrew Malles 18:56
3 11 Jacob Trost 19:17
4 11 Tyler Sturomski 19:30
5 12 AIDAN JERMYN 20:34
6 10 Ryan Wisker 20:34
7 11 Brendan McNama 20:36
8 10 James O’Rourke 20:38
9 9 Eric Guzman 20:49
10 12 Kyle Vigna 20:50
11 11 Stephen Meise 21:15
12 12 Keith Calman, Jr. 21:27
13 12 Jack Barlow 21:39
14 10 Alec Malles 21:41
15 12 Grant Garcia 21:41
16 10 Rocco Bueti 21:44
17 10 Nathan Leobandung 21:55
18 12 Michael Juback 22:10
19 10 Joshua E. Taylor 22:10
20 10 Michael Wisker 22:15
21 12 Matthew Nelson 22:18
22 12 Vikram Adapa 22:46
23 11 Spencer Pinque 22:48
24 11 Brandon Wang 22:53
25 9 Ryan Majumdar 22:57
26 9 Nahuel Gutierrez 22:58
27 12 Matthew Fetzer 23:55
28 12 Alex Ninos 24:00
Place Gr First Last Time
29 10 Samuel Harrison 24:16
30 10 Scott McStay 24:31
31 10 Andrew Oleszczuk 24:33
32 9 Joshua Brancamp 24:42
33 9 Kobe Calman 24:53
34 11 Marcus Fakhoury 24:54
35 11 Jacob Jodlowski 25:15
36 10 Gavin Powell 26:15
37 10 Jacob Leobandung 26:16
38 11 Nick Riitano 26:23
39 11 Ryan Behan 26:49
40 12 Tyler McLaughlin 26:53
41 11 Kyle Stelter 28:07
42 11 Robert Zhu 29:45
43 12 Austin Kazup 29:48
44 9 Dylan Barbosa 30:42
45 9 Matthew Fakhoury 33:16
46 9 Arnav Mishra 36:13
47 9 Alex Zhu 36:25
48 9 Jeremiah Taveras 37:32
49 9 Ryan Campbell 37:32
50 9 Kevin Park 44:13
51 9 Gokul Sureshbabu Didn’t run
52 10 Austin Riordan Didn’t run
53 10 Ronan Milroy Didn’t run
54 10 Thomas Dinan Didn’t run
55 12 Aidan Milroy Didn’t run
56 12 Joseph Montalvo Jr Didn’t run
57 12 Louis Montano Didn’t run

Bowdoin Time Trial/Practice 10/12

October 12, 2020

Time Trail may be changed to a regular practice if the weather is bad.
Jr/Sr 8am
Fr/Soph 9:30

If so the practice will be shortened.

JJXC Apparel Order Form-Deadline Monday 10/12

October 5, 2020

John Jay Cross Country Order Form. Deadline to order is Monday 10/12/2020.

Orders will arrive about two weeks later. Once the window closes, then it is too late.

Some great items this year!!

Copy the link into your browser.

https://jjxc20.itemorder.com/sale

Boys Practice Schedule

October 5, 2020

Mon 10/5 4:00-6:00
Tue 10/6 4:00-6:00
Wed 10/7 4:45-6:30
Thur 10/8 4:45-6:30
Fri 10/9 4:00-6:00
Sat 10/10 9:00-11:00

Boys Summer Running Schedule

June 29, 2020

Attached is the Boys John Jay Running Schedule.

NY State has just issued new guidelines.  We can not have any practices (including captain’s practices) until further notice.   I will change the schedule to reflect.  If and when we get approval we will keep the original practice dates.
Practices are subject to change, so please check for updates.

 

2020 Cross Country Summer Workout Schedule

New email address..

June 12, 2020

robeleetrack23@gmail.com

Coach Lee

Page 1 of 22012345Last »
**Eligibility Book** District Rules for Participation in Athletics
Armory Track News, Results & Rankings
Dye Stat News, Talk & Rankings
East Bay Running Footwear & Apparel
Form to Leave Meet With Parent / Guardian
Form to Leave Meet With Someone Else’s Parent / Guardian
MHRRC Local Events & Results
NY Milesplit NY High School Cross Country / Track & Field
Section 1 County Records & Honors
Tully Runners Local Rankings & Results

Warning: require_once(/homepages/9/d210681034/htdocs/wp-content/themes/jj/footer.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /homepages/9/d210681034/htdocs/wp-includes/template.php on line 501

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/homepages/9/d210681034/htdocs/wp-content/themes/jj/footer.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php5.2') in /homepages/9/d210681034/htdocs/wp-includes/template.php on line 501